Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
 

Privacy Statement

The Aim of This Privacy Notice 

This Privacy Notice covers everyone for whom Redcliffe College holds information, whether they be potential or current students, staff, alumni or supporters. It:

  • explains how Redcliffe College collects, stores, manages and protects your data
  • describes the types of data that we hold and how we use this data to provide services to you
  • outlines what steps you can take if you would like us to change how we use your data or if you would like us to stop using it altogether

We are committed to protecting your privacy, and promise to respect your personal information and do all we can to keep it safe. We aim to be clear about how we obtain your details and only process them in ways we believe you would reasonably expect. This includes not selling or sharing personal details with third parties for the purposes of their marketing.

We always aim to communicate with you respectfully, effectively and efficiently. If, as a supporter or alumnus, you no longer wish to receive information from Redcliffe College, please let us know by calling 01452 308097 or emailing admin@redcliffe.ac.uk.

 

Where do we collect the information from? 

The vast majority of the information we hold is obtained directly from you. All student names, academic qualifications and contact details are held on the College’s student records systems. These details are then used to create an alumni database for former students. We also hold records on supporters of the College who are not alumni, including donors, as well as records for staff. 

We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register for an event, make a donation to the College, telephone, email, write to or text Redcliffe College, engage with Redcliffe College via social media channels, have a conversation with us and provide us with information about yourself or otherwise provide us with personal information. 

Occasionally, we may collect information about you from other organisations, or where it is available publicly. Depending on your setting on social media sites, such as Facebook or Twitter, we might have permission to access information from those sources. We will not add this information to your personal details.

 

What information do we collect about you? 

Students and alumni 

Redcliffe College collects information about students when you complete an application form, and throughout your time at the College. Redcliffe College maintains a record of all former students and, as such, we hold education records in perpetuity. Graduation information is published each year in graduation books and is therefore considered to be in the public domain. 

The personal information we collect and process includes name, date of birth, contact details including email addresses and telephone numbers. The information we collect might also include career and employment history, areas of interest and potential interest, details about propensity to volunteer and/or to support the College financially though charitable donations. We take up references as a part of the application process, and these remain on your file whilst you are a student. We also ask you for health and dietary information for the purposes of your time of study with us.

We share information as necessary with the University of Gloucestershire (which validates our academic programme), including but not limited to: contact details, gender, information on disability & ethnicity, date of birth, academic information. To see a copy of the University of Gloucestershire’s Data Protection policies, please go to their website.

 

Supporters and Donors 

If you make a donation to Redcliffe College, or pledge a donation to Redcliffe College, we will also record your donation and/or pledge details on your record, including Gift Aid status, where applicable (as required by HMRC). Please note that your information may be shared with us by independent fundraising sites such as ‘MyDonate’ or ‘Stewardship’ when you give a gift. 

These organisations will only do so with your consent if you have indicated that you wish to support Redcliffe College. You should check their Privacy Policy when providing your information to understand fully how they will process your data. If you receive our prayer newsletters, please be aware that we will keep your contact details for as long as you are on our mailing list (unless you are an alumnus, in which case the section for “Students and alumni” takes precedence, in that education records are kept in perpetuity).

 

Staff and volunteers 

The personal information we collect and process includes name, date of birth, bank details for salary/expenses payment, contact details for yourself as well as emergency contact information for your next of kin. We may also collect information on your career and employment history, and take up references as a part of the application process, which all remain on your file. We also ask you for health and dietary information.


For all instances above, we will keep a record of contact with you and your attendance at Redcliffe College events or activities. We will also keep a note of any changes you tell us about, including, but not limited to, changes of address or name. You can keep your personal and employment details up to date by contacting admin@redcliffe.ac.uk

 

Website

We collect information as you use our website. Like most websites, we use ‘cookies’ to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. Cookies are small text files that sites transfer to your device (computer, phone or tablet) and make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example, by automatically filling in your name and address in text fields. Redcliffe College may store information about you and your activity in cookies. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

 

Our responsibilities and the legal basis for processing your data 

Redcliffe College is committed to protecting your personal data. We aim to be clear how we use your personal information, and not do anything you would not reasonably expect. We are the data controller for all the personal data we hold and process, except where we use data in the capacity of a data processor on behalf of another data controller. 

Redcliffe College processes the information outlined in this privacy notice in pursuit of our legitimate interests in:

  • Communicating with students, staff, alumni, and current and potential supporters
  • Providing benefits, academic and other services to students, staff, alumni and supporters
  • Furthering the College’s educational charitable mission
  • Enabling the College to achieve its strategic and operational goals

We may pursue these legitimate interests by contacting you by telephone, email, post or social media. Information about how you can manage the ways that we contact you, including how to opt out from some or all contact from us, is outlined in the ‘Your rights’ section below. 

Whilst the College relies on legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing a lot of our data we recognize that this it is not the only lawful ground for processing data. As such, where appropriate the College will sometimes process your data on an alternative legal basis – for example, because you have given us consent to do so, or to fulfil contractual obligations that you have entered into with us.

A full list of data uses and the corresponding lawful basis for processing the data is available on request.

 

How we use your personal information

We will only process your data for the specific purposes we tell you and then only to the extent necessary for that specific purpose. Your personal information will be used to provide the educational services you require, and to keep in touch with you.

We may communicate with you about your course, events, supporting us, prayer news, College updates, services you have requested or that may be of interest, or for administrative purposes. Unless you have requested otherwise, your data is used and processed by the academic and administrative departments for any relevant communications, fundraising and marketing activity.

If you are registered with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) or Mailing Preference Service (MPS) but provide us with relevant contact details, we will assume that we have your consent to contact you in these ways. We will not use any channel of communication to which you have not consented. 

Your data will not be disclosed to external organisations other than those acting as agents for the College (for example MailChimp, as detailed elsewhere in this policy). We always make sure there are appropriate controls in place so that your data will remain secure.

We will never sell, trade or give away your data. 

We may use third-party partners to support the activities described above. If you interact with the College through a third party (for example, receiving emails via MailChimp) then we may obtain information about you from that third party. The receipt of data in this manner is subject to the third party’s own privacy policy. A list of parties with whom we partner in this way is available on request. Data obtained in this way is treated no differently to any other once held by Redcliffe College and is bound by the terms of this Privacy Notice as soon as they are received. 

Tools may be used to help us improve the effectiveness of the College’s communications with you, including tracking whether the emails we send are opened and which links are clicked within a message. 

We may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information. We may also use your data to help plan our supporter engagement activity and fundraising.

 

Protecting your data & sharing data with third parties

We are committed to holding your data securely and treating it sensitivity. All data is held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. All electronically formatted information held by Redcliffe College is hosted on a secure server within the College’s IT network, where access is restricted to staff and volunteers who need to see it to carry out their duties at the College. However, despite all the security and protection we put in place, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, you submit data at your own risk.

Some personal data is held in ‘third party applications’ that are cloud-based. Due to the nature of servers and cloud-based storage all over the world, this may mean that, during the processing of your data, it leaves the European Economic Area (EEA). Although these locations may not be subject to the same data protection laws as in the UK, they will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to this potential transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA. 

Unless we have a legal obligation to do so, we will not disclose your data to individuals, organisations or other entities outside the College other than those which are acting as agents for the College (for example MailChimp who we send email newsletters through).

These companies may only use your information to perform these functions for which they have been engaged and may not use it for any other purposes. They are required to destroy this information once the function for which it has been transferred has been carried out. 

The College has a legal obligation to supply some of the information we hold about graduated students to the Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA) – the official agency for the collection, analysis and dissemination of quantitative information about higher education in the United Kingdom. HESA will treat your data in line with its collection notices. HESA produces official statistics (such as university league tables) and its outputs are regulated by the UK Statistics Authority, which has a direct line of accountability to Parliament. 

We may need to disclose your information to a third party if required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or if we have your permission to do so. 

Any paper copies of your data are kept in locked filing cabinets, which only authorised personnel have access to.

 

How long we keep your information

Redcliffe College considers its relationship with alumni and supporters to be lifelong, and we will hold your details until you tell us you no longer wish to hear from us. Generally, we will process your personal data for as long as is necessary to carry out the activities relevant to your interaction with us (unless otherwise advised), and in accordance with the College’s records retention schedule. Data will be kept securely and destroyed when no longer required. The College may also decide to archive some data. 

You can change or stop what you receive from us by following the instructions at the bottom of any postal communication or email, or you can contact us by phone at any time. If you ask us to cease communications with you, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request.

 

Your rights & how to contact us 

We will always try to ensure that the data we hold for you is up to date, reasonable and not excessive. You will always have the right to:

  • Be informed as to how we use your data (via this Privacy Notice)
  • Access or request a copy of the data we hold about you
  • Update, amend or rectify the data we hold about you
  • Change your communication preferences at any time to restrict how we process your data, or opt out of some or all communication from us
  • Ask us to remove your data from our records. If you have studied with us not all personal information can be deleted.
  • Withdraw consent, where it is used as a legal basis for processing
  • Object to or restrict the processing of your information for any of the purposes outlined above.

We will respond to any requests without undue delay and within one month of receipt.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, your data rights, or would like to receive a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact: The Data Protection Officer, at 10 College Green, Gloucester, GL1 2LX; +44 (0)1452 308097; admin@redcliffe.ac.uk.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the details we provide, please let us know and we will correct them. If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to Redcliffe College, 10 College Green, Gloucester, GL1 2LX. We do not accept these requests by email, so we can ensure that we only provide personal information to the right person.

If you feel that we have let you down in relation to your information rights then please contact us so that we can discuss this with you and rectify the situation. You can also make complaints directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the independent authority upholding information rights for the UK. Their website is ico.org.uk and their telephone helpline number is 0303 123 1113. 

From time to time, we may use your information for new purposes not currently described in this Privacy Notice, or we may change this Privacy Notice. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on our website and/or by contacting you directly.

 

Last updated on: 17/05/2018

Contact us: +44 (0)1452 308097   |   Redcliffe College, College Green, Gloucester, GL1 2LX